Utility Companies & Registration

Electric

We recommend going to www.powertochoose.org. You can compare offers for electric companies. Here are a few available:

TXU www.txu.com 800-242-9113
Reliant www.reliant.com 866-222-7100
Cirro Energy www.cirroenergy.com 800-692-4776
Gexa Energy www.gexaenergy.com 866-961-9399
Co-Serv   800-274-4014

 

Gas

Atmos Energy www.atmosenergy.com 800-460-3030

 

Other

ATT www.att.com 800-464-7928
Verizon Fios www.verizon.com 800-837-4966
Dish Network www.dishnetwork.com 855-366-5115

 

Vehicle & Voter Registration:

Collin County 972-547-5020 972-547-1900
Dallas County 214-653-7621 214-637-7937
Denton County 940-349-3510 940-349-3200
Tarrant County 817-884-1100 817-884-1115
Rockwall County 972-204-6130 972-204-6200

 

Voter Registration

Contact link from Secretary of State's Office http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/voter/votregduties.shtml

Boat Registration 972-226-9966

 

Water/Sewer

Maintained by the city you reside in. Here are some local city provider numbers:

Addison 972-450-7081
Allen 214-509-4560
Anna 972-924-3325
Argyle 940-464-7274
Arlington 817-275-5931
Aubrey 940-440-9343
Azle 817-444-2541
Bedford 817-952-2112
Benbrook 817-871-8200
Burleson 817-447-5400
Malakoff 903-489-0699
West Cedar Creek
Municipal Utilities District
903-432-3704
Carrollton 972-466-3120
Cedar Hill 972-291-5118
Celina 972-382-2682
Cleburne 817-645-0919
Colleyville 817-577-7575
Coppell 972-304-3695
Corinth 940-497-2263
Crowley 817-297-2201
Dallas 214-651-1441
Dalworthington Gardens 817-274-7368
Denton 940-349-8200
DeSoto 972-230-9627
Duncanville 972-780-5010
Euless 817-685-1471
Eustace 903-425-4702
Fairview 972-562-0522
Farmersville 972-782-6151
Farmers Branch 972-919-2525
Fate 972-771-4601
Flower Mound 972-874-6010
Fort Worth 817-392-8210
Frisco 972-335-5575
Garland W & S 972-205-2671
Glenn Heights 972-223-1690
Grand Prairie 972-237-8413
Grapevine 817-410-3173
East Cedar Creek
Freshwater Supply District
903-888-7103
Gunter 903-433-5185
Haltom City 817-222-7717
Heath 972-771-6228
Highland Park 214-521-4161
Highland Village 972-899-5132
Irving 972-721-2411
Keller 817-743-4060
Kennedale 817-478-5418
Kemp 903-498-3191
Kerens 903-396-2971
Krum 940-482-3491
Lake Dallas 940-497-2999
Lancaster 972-218-1331
Lewisville 972-219-3440
Little Elm 972-294-1821
Log Cabin 903-489-2195
Lucas 972-727-8999
Mabank 903-887-3241
Malakoff 903-489-0699
Mansfield 817-276-4200
McLendon-Chisholm 972-722-3203
McKinney 972-547-7550
Mesquite 972-216-6208
Midlothian 972-775-7130
Murphy 972-424-6021
North Richland Hills 817-427-6200
Ovilla 972-617-7262
Pantego 817-274-1381
Parker 972-442-4105
Pilot Point 940-686-2165
Plano 972-941-7105
Ponder 940-479-2396
Princeton 972-736-2416
Prosper 972-347-2741
Quinlan 903-356-3306
Red Oak 972-617-0307
Richardson 972-744-4120
Richland Hills 817-299-1800
Rockwall 972-771-7736
Rowlett 972-412-6105
Royce City 972-636-2250
Sachse 972-495-1212
Saginaw 817-232-4640
Sanger 940-458-7930
Seagoville 972-287-2050
Southlaken 817-748-8082
Terrell 972-551-6600
The Colony 972-625-2741
Trinidad 903-778-2525
Trophy Club 817-430-1911
University Park 214-363-1644
Van Alstyne 903-482-5426
Waxahachie 972-937-7330
White Settlement 817-246-4971
Wylie 972-442-8130